Hey, don’t go away! You’ve reached the right location!
Since Inbox becomes D-AIM you have been redirected to our new site.
For more information, click here

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

D-AIM, a limited liability company with a capital of 191,962.50 euros, registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Registry under number B 1434 909 669, whose registered office is located at 158-162 Avenue Pierre Brossolette 92240 Malakoff, publishes and offers on behalf of all its subsidiaries within the meaning of Article L 233-1 of the French Commercial Code the website www.d-aim.com as well as Products and Services which include the processing and storage of data collected during the use of the said Site, Products and Services.

D-AIM has created this Privacy Policy in order to communicate its policy and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information about the user of the Site, Products or Services.
D-AIM places great importance on respecting and maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of Site users.

This document details how D-AIM uses and collects your personal data and informs you of the measures taken to ensure their protection when using the Site.

This policy is subject to the French law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to information technology, files and liberties amended in 2004 by the provisions of law n°2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter the “Data Protection Act”) and to the European Regulation relating to the protection of personal data of April 27, 2016.

As from 25 May 2018 and pursuant to Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, you may exercise your right to limit processing, to erase your data, to portability of data and not to be subject to an automated individual decision.

This document is intended for you and we invite you to read it. Users may voluntarily provide D-AIM with data concerning them (such as name, address, email, telephone, etc.) by filling in forms or questionnaires on the site.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the Privacy Policy or the way D-AIM collects and uses data about you, you may contact our Data Protection Officer by mail to D-AIM, attention DPO, 158-162 Avenue Pierre Brossolette, 92240 Malakoff or by e-mail: dpo@d-aim.com

Consent

By accessing the Site or using the Products and Services offered by D-AIM and/or its subsidiaries, you agree to the rules for collection and use of information described below.

Controller

Personal data is collected by the company

D-AIM for itself and on behalf of its subsidiaries. They are collected within the framework of this site by D-AIM, SARL located at 158-162 Avenue Pierre Brossolette 92240 Malakoff.

D-AIM has appointed a Data Protection Officer, who can be contacted at the following address: dpo@d-aim.com.

The Data will be used for the following purposes: processing a request for information about D-AIM products and/or services; requesting downloads of D-AIM publications; subscribing to a D-AIM Newsletter; requesting registration for D-AIM events; compiling statistics; processing job applications or unsolicited applications.

So if you are :

  • Visitors

The information and data allows us to respond to users of the Site, analyze the data, plan improvements to the Services, perform trend analysis of user behavior of the Services and information effectiveness.

  • Prospects

Thanks to the data collected, we will be able to send you, if you have accepted it on the collection forms, documents of a commercial or promotional nature likely to interest you.

  • RH

The information and data enable us to respond to applications posted in response to job and internship offers and unsolicited applications.

Collected data, forms & retention

In particular, we are likely to collect your surname, first name, postal address, email address, telephone numbers, IP address, connection data and navigation data.

The information collected is used exclusively for the purpose of providing you with the information and services you requested. The information and data enable us to improve and personalise the products and services that we offer you and the information that we send you.

You are not obliged to answer all or part of the questions asked.
This information and data is kept for security purposes, in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

  • The forms

Certain forms offered on the Sites are not mandatory. You can therefore choose not to fill them out. Other forms must be filled in to enable us to respond to your request or for the management of your contracts. By ticking the box provided for this purpose in each of the forms, you agree that we may use your personal data for commercial prospecting purposes.

  • Conservation period

We do not keep personal data and/or information relating to the navigation of the user of the Site beyond the time necessary for the purposes of the processing concerned.
For recruitment data, the duration is two years after the last contact with the candidate.

Purpose – Data Exploitation

We do not sell or rent any personal data to third parties whether collected on the Sites or provided to us by you in the course of performing a Service.

We only share the Information with our subcontractors and partners, who in any case only receive the personal information necessary for the performance and provision of the Service and who are in no way authorised to use this personal data in a context other than that of the Service or provision in question and for which you have given your consent.

In accordance with applicable regulations, any canvassing by telephone, e-mail, SMS/MMS or fax, as well as any transfer of Data for canvassing purposes using these means, will only be carried out with your prior consent to receive canvassing and/or the transfer of your Data.

You will be able to revoke this consent at any time under the conditions defined in the paragraph “Terms and conditions for exercising your rights to your Data”, and in particular each of the prospecting messages sent by one of the above means will give You the possibility to oppose the sending of new prospecting messages in the future.

We are nevertheless likely to communicate personal data in order to comply with the legislation in force and to respond to requests from public or governmental authorities. However, we undertake to inform you of this under the conditions provided for by the legislation in force.

We may also be required to communicate personal data in order to apply or enforce the general terms and conditions relating to Products and Services, to protect the Company’s activities or to bring any necessary recourse or to establish and/or exercise our rights, to defend ourselves against any legal and/or judicial claim.

Terms and conditions for exercising your data rights

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act and the European Regulation, you have permanent rights of access and rectification to the information concerning you, which you can exercise by contacting our Data Protection Officer by mail to D-AIM, for the attention of the DPO, 158-162 Avenue Pierre Brossolette, 92240 Malakoff or by e-mail: dpo@d-aim.com

You may at any time access your personal information, have it corrected, limit or oppose the processing, request the deletion of your data, and the portability of your data.

You can also, for legitimate reasons, oppose the processing of data concerning you.

In order for us to satisfy your request, you must send by simple mail or e-mail the elements necessary for your identification: surname, first name, e-mail, a copy of your valid identity document and possibly your postal address.

Cookies

D-AIM is committed to protecting the privacy of its site visitors and customers.
We will not disclose customer information to third parties unless we obtain their permission.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file sent to your browser via our Sites. Thanks to the latter, information about your visit is recorded on the Sites.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to provide a better browsing experience during your sessions on the Sites.

The cookies that we use are present in particular to allow personalization functions for the customer and functions to secure the connection.

What types of cookies do we use?

We use two types of cookies.

Technical cookies
They have no impact on your personal data.

Targeted information cookies

These cookies allow :
– to display personalized information,
– to limit the number of times each piece of information appears,
– to measure the effectiveness of an information campaign.

Your choices regarding cookies:

– You can refuse the registration of cookies by configuring the preferences of your browser software.

– However, refusing cookies may prevent you from accessing certain features of the Site.

Update

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy as necessary, including to comply with new legislation or regulations.

In case of modification or update, the revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the Sites, mentioning the last date of update.

Please check the Websites regularly to stay informed of any changes or updates to the Privacy Policy and company practices.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 25, 2018.

Data Hosting

The data hosted as part of the Products and Services offered by D-AIM and its subsidiaries are hosted exclusively in the European Economic Area.

Get a demo