Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The company Inbox, SARL with capital of 150,000 euros, registered with the Registre du commerce et des sociétés de Paris, under the number 434 909 669, whose head office is located at 158-162 Avenue Pierre Brossolette 92240 Malakoff publishes and proposes on behalf of all of its subsidiaries within the meaning of article L 233-1 of the code commerce several Internet sites including www.inbox.fr, www.inbox-group.com (the Sites) as well as Products and Services which include the treatment and the storage of data collected during the use of the said Sites, Products and Services.

 

Inbox has created this Privacy Policy to communicate its policy and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information concerning the Sites’, Products’ or Services’ user.

 

This document details how Inbox uses and collects your personal data and informs you of the measures taken to ensure their protection in connection with the use of the Sites in accordance with the provisions of Law No. 78-17 of January 6th 1978 to Computers, Files and Freedoms, as amended by the provisions of Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter the “Data Protection Act”).

 

If you have any questions or comments about the Privacy Policy or how Inbox collects and uses your data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by mail to Inbox, at the attention of DPO, 158-162 Avenue Pierre Brossolette, 92240 Malakoff or by e-mail: dpo@inbox.fr

Consent

By consulting the Sites or using the Products and Services offered by Inbox and / or its affiliates, you agree to the rules for the collection and use of the information described below.

Controller

Personal data is collected by Inbox for itself and on behalf its subsidiaries.

Collected Data

We may collect your name, first name, postal address, email address, telephone number, IP address, connection data and navigation data.

 

In accordance with the Law, you have permanent rights of access and rectification to information concerning you, which you can exercise by contacting our Data Protection Officer by mail to Inbox, for the attention of the DPO, 158-162 Avenue Pierre Brossolette, 92240 Malakoff or by e-mail: dpo@inbox.fr

 

You may also, for legitimate reasons, oppose the processing of data concerning you.

 

So that we can satisfy your request, you must send by simple mail or e-mail the necessary elements for your identification: last name, first name, e-mail, a copy of your valid identity document and possibly your postal address.

Purpose – Data Exploitation

The information collected allows us to:

 

● Ensure our level of security

This information and data is kept for security purposes in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

 

●Personnalize our services

The information and data allow us to improve and personalize the Products and Services we offer and the information we send you.

 

If you are:

 

– Visitors
The information and data enable us to respond to the users of the Sites, to analyze the data, to make improvements to the Services, to perform trend analysis of the behavior of the users of the Services and the effectiveness of the information.

 

– Prospects
Thanks to the collected data, we will be able to send you, if you have accepted it on the collection forms, commercial or promotional documents likely to interest you.

 

– HR
The information adn data allow us to respond to applications posted in response to job and internships offers, and unsolicited applications.

Data security

We implement appropriate security measures to protect personal data against unauthorized access, unlawful processing, accidental loss or damage, and unauthorized destruction, including to prevent deformed, damaged or unauthorized third parties access.

 

We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information provided is always accurate and up-to-date, and is stored securely for the time necessary to complete the tasks for which it is being used.

 

We have implemented safeguards to ensure the confidentiality, security and integrity of your personal data. Access to personal data is restricted to certain of our employees and to the employees of our service providers who need to know them and who have been trained to comply with confidentiality rules.

Personal Data Communication

We do not sell or rent any personal data to third parties whether collected on the Sites or provided to us by you during the performance of a Service.

 

We only share the Information with our subcontractors and our partners who in any case receive only the personal information necessary for the realization and the provision of the service and who are in no way authorized to use this personal data in a setting other than that of the service in question.

 

We are nevertheless able to communicate personal data in order to comply with the legislation in force and to respond to requests from public or governmental authorities. We undertake, however, to notify you in the conditions provided for by the legislation in force.

 

We may also be required to disclose personal data in order to implement or enforce the terms and conditions of the Products and Services, to protect the activities of the Company or bring all necessary action or to establish and / or exercise our rights, defend us against any legal and / or judiciary claims.

Data Hosting

Data hosted within the framework of Products and Services offered by Inbox and its subsidiaries are hosted exclusively in the European Economic Area.

The forms

Certain forms offered on the Sites are not binding. You can choose not to fill them. Other forms must be completed to allow us to respond to your request or for the management of your contracts. By ticking the box provided for this purpose in each of the forms, you agree that we use your personal data for commercial prospecting purposes.

Conservation time

We do not store personal data and / or information related to the navigation of the user of the Site beyond the duration necessary for the purposes of the concerned treatment.

For recruitment data, the duration is two years after the last contact with the candidate.

Cookies

INBOX is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to its site and its customers.

We undertake not to disclose information about our customers to third parties unless we obtain their permission.

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file sent to your browser via our Sites. Thanks to the latter, information about your visit is recorded on the Sites.

 

Why do we use cookies?

We use essential cookies to enable a better browsing experience during your sessions on the Sites.

The cookies that we use are present in particular to allow customization functions for the client and functions of securing the connection.

 

What kind of cookies do we use?

We use two kinds of cookies.

● Technical cookies

They have no impact on your personal data.

● Targeted information cookies

These cookies allow:

– to display personalized information,

– to limit the number of appearances of each piece of information,

– to measure the effectiveness of an information campaign.

 

Your choice concerning cookies

You can refuse the registration of cookies by configuring the preferences of your browser software.

eclining cookies may however prevent you from accessing certain features of the Site.

Update

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy as necessary, especially to make it conform to new legislation or regulations.

 

In case of modification or update, the revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the Sites, with mention of the last update date.

 

Please check the websites regularly to stay informed of any changes or updates to the Privacy Policy and Corporate Practices.

 

The last update occurred on May 25, 2018

Get a demo